,
Message sent from:

Goldstone Sports News

NHS Physical Activity Guidelines

New NHS physical activity guidelines for children and young people

The NHS released the new physical activity guidelines for children and young people. Get up to speed on the new insight via the link below.

https://www.nhs.uk/live-well/exercise/physical-activity-guidelines-children-and-young-people/?dm_i=2MH2%2C1GVL6%2C89AP8V%2C4X0VG%2C1

2019/20 P.E. Curriculum Map

This academic year's P.E. curriculum coverage document is now available to view below. This document will tell you which sports your child/children will be covering and when. In addition both Year 2 and Year 4 will be having 10 weeks of swimming lessons, details of when these will be are available on the school calendar. 

Gold Sports Mark 2018/19

SG-L1-3-gold-2018-19

We are delighted to announce that we, Goldstone Primary School, have achieved the School Games Gold Sports Mark Award for the 2018/19 academic year.

The School Games Mark is a Government led award scheme launched in
2012, facilitated by the Youth Sport Trust to reward schools for their commitment to the development of competition across their school and into the community, and we are delighted to have been recognised for our success.

Our sporting achievements this year include:
1st place at the indoor athletics competition
1st place in both age categories in the climbing competition
Success in both cross country events
1st place in netball league
1st place in girls' football league
2nd place at Withdean Athletics
Winning the Track Trophy at Withdean

With a total of over 350 young people competing in local inter-school competitions this year, we are extremely proud of our pupils for their dedication to all aspects of school sport, including those young volunteers, leaders and officials who made the competitions possible.

As part of our application, we were asked to fulfill criteria in the areas of participation, competition, workforce and clubs, and we are pleased that the hard work of everyone at our school has been rewarded this year.

A special thanks to:
Vic Leon-Cutler for co-ordinating PE events and sports leagues.
Liam Hurley for being a fantastic coach.
Sam Maca for providing excellent netball coaching.
Emma Greenough for organising all of the 2018/19 School Games competitions. 
 

Goldstone Sports Results 2018/19

P1060886
P1060855P1060893IMG_7004IMG_6583

Goldstone PE Fixtures for 2018/19

  1. Boys Football Brighton College Tournament (26.09.18)
    2nd
  2. Girls Football Brighton College Tournament (05.10.19)
    1st
  3. Red Card to Racism (12.10.18)
    4th
  4. Albion Cup Tournament U11 Girls (06.11.18)
    A Team 2nd / B Team 4th in Group
  5. Albion Cup Tournament U11 Mixed (09.11.18)
    A Team Won / B Team 3rd in Group
  6. Albion Enterprise Cup (15.11.18)
    4th
  7. Waterhall Cross Country (21.11.18)
    6th
  8. Albion Cup Final U11 Girls (23.11.18)
    2nd
  9. Albion Cup Final U11 Mixed (30.11.18)
    4th
  10. Gymnastics (05.12.18)
    5th
  11. Girls Regional Football Finals (06.12.18)
    3rd
  12. Indoor Athletics (09.01.19)
    1st
  13. U11s Hove Cricket Competition (11.02.19)
    1st
  14. Year 6 Girls vs Boys Netball (12.02.19)
    Girls Won
  15. Climbing Competition 7-9 Years (14.02.19)
    1st
  16. Climbing Competition 10-12 Years (14.02.19)
    1st
  17. Quicksticks Hockey Hove (07.03.19)
    1st
  18. U11s Hove Cricket FINAL (12.03.19)
    2nd
  19. High 5 Netball Hove (27.03.19)
    1st
  20. High 5 Netball Brighton & Hove Final (03.04.19)
    2nd
  21. Hove and Portslade Netball Competition (03.04.19)
    3rd
  22. Albion Cup Tournament U9 Girls (03.04.19)
    2nd
  23. Quicksticks Hockey Brighton & Hove Final (04.04.19)
    3rd
  24. Albion Cup Tournament U9 Mixed (04.04.19)
    2nd
  25. Hove Park Cross Country (01.05.19)
    Ethan H 8th
    Tom C 13th
    Mira D 7th
    Saul B 2nd

    Oliver W 12th
    Henry G 15th
    Holly B 17th
  26. Albion Cup Tournament U9 Girls FINAL (10.05.19)
    5th
  27. Tri Golf (09.05.19)
    4th
  28. Albion Cup Tournament U9 Mixed FINAL (10.05.19)
    4th
  29. Racquet Festival (06.06.19)
    4th
  30. Withdean Athletics (20.06.19)
    2nd
    1st in Track events
  31. Under 10s Cricket Competition
    2nd
  32. Steadman Cup
    Knocked out in the quarter final
  33. Baker Cup
    Knocked out in the semi final
  34. Netball League
    1st
  35. Mixed Football League
    2nd
  36. Girls Football League
    1st

Withdean Athletics Competition July 2019

On the 20th of June 2019 39 pupils made their way to Withdean Stadium to complete in the annual Brighton and Hove athletics competiton. The results are as follows: 

Field Events:

Standing Long Jump:

Year 4
Zizzie 7th
Anna 8th
Armani 7th
Salman 8th

Year 5
Martha 6th
Freyja 5th
Sonny 8th
Sam 7th

Year 6
Gemima 5th
Darcie 1st
Sam W 4th
Sid 1st 

Vertex Howler:

Year 4
Zoe 6th
Claudia 5th
Aryav 6th
Luka 5th

Year 5
Shaya 6th
Sara 3rd
Ollie 5th
Saul 4th 

Year 6
Nola 4th
Daisy-Mae 5th
Callum 3rd
Harry P 4th

Track Events:

Sprint:

Year 4
Nina 3rd
Ava 4th
Aryav 2nd
Stanley 1st 

Year 5
Sophie 3rd 
Shaya 4th
Kai 1st
Nelson 2nd

Year 6
Olivia 3rd
Darcie 5th
Sid 2nd
Ethan 1st

600m:

Year 5 & 6
Olivia 1st
Mira 2nd
Ethan 1st
Saul 2nd
 

Relay:

Year 4
Nina, Ava, Anna & Mina 4th
Aryav, Dexter, Ben & Stanley 1st

Year 5
Sophie, Holly, Shaya & Freyja 4th
Kai, Saul, Sam, Nelson 1st

Year 6
Olivia, Darcie, Mira and Maisy 2nd
Sid, Ethan, Zain & Harry 1st

 

A big thank you to the following staff for braving the summer sun to support our fantastic athletes:

Heli
Miss Bunker
Mr Hurley
Mrs Khan

Also a huge thank you to Mel, for taking photos throughout the day! 

Picture1Picture2Picture3Results 2Results 1
Withdean
X
Hit enter to search